Eastside students enter schoolwide art show

The Clinton Courier Art Show

 

Special to The Clinton Courier 

Students at Eastside Elementary School put their talents to the test as art teacher Rhonda Browning held an art show for students in fourth and fifth grades.

Student work could be submitted into five categories—pencil/pen, paint/mixed medium, colored pencil, crayon, marker—with ribbons awarded to first, second, third and honorable mention to both fourth and fifth graders.

 

 

Judging the original works were three individuals with art and education backgrounds, Mari Jane Whitfield, Anthony Thaxton and Holly Grace Burns.

 

“These judges were very complimentary of the artwork displayed,” Eastside’s Browning said. “They had a hard time picking just a few winners in each category.”

 

Browning said prior to creating original works, the students studied works by influential artists like Marc Chagall, Paul Klee and René Magritte.

 

 

school art show

 

Winners of the art show included: 

Fifth grade pencil/pen: Jacob Taylor, first; Emory Graham, second; Jacob Taylor, third; Timothy Duplessis, honorable mention.

Fourth grade pencil/pen: Eleanor Freeny, first; Eleanor Freeny, second; Emmett Little, third; Eleanor Freeny, honorable mention.

Fifth grade paint/mixed medium: Rebecca Figueroa, first; Nick Temple, second; Trystin Thomas; Ellie Rushing, honorable mention.

Fourth grade paint/mixed medium: Zach Pletzke, first; Jase Chao, second; Beau Sanders, third; Abby Sumrall, honorable mention.

Fifth grade colored pencils: Brylee Klaire Jolly, first; Nehemiah McCray, second; Lanie Saint Sing, third; Brandley Jones, honorable mention.

 Fourth grade colored pencils: Emory Crenshaw, first; Lily Sisson, second; Maui Myers, third; Mikaleigh Thibodeaux, honorable mention.

Fifth grade crayons: Claire Cohen, first; Claire Cohen, second; Kinsley Peabody, third; Taylor Brown, honorable mention.

Fourth grade crayons: Tessa Kate Renick, first; Carlie Lewis, second; Abigayle Breaux, third; Reanna McKnatt, honorable mention.

Fifth grade marker: Brylee Klaire Jolly, first; Brylee Klaire Jolly, second; Ashlyn Heindl, third; Brylee Klaire Jolly, honorable mention.

Fourth grade marker: Laith Elshareqi, first; Anna Grace Mazy, second; Laith Elshareqi, third; Makinley Finnegan, honorable mention.

Mrs. Snow, Mrs. Prowell and Mrs. Price’s class: Eli Romig, first; Avery Furlow, second; Asia Adams, third; Blake Graves, Braxton Bagwell, Ronaldo Rivera, Kolton Gladney and Sophia Cloyd, honorable mentions.

 

 


Leave a Comment